Events
- This event has passed.
Equita Lyon 2023 🇫🇷
1 November - 5 November
2023 Equita Lyon: Activities & Events at the Horse Pilot stand
Our entire team will be delighted to welcome you to Equita Lyon on our two Horse Pilot stands: in Hall 2 at H2-I60 and in Hall 4 at H4-M75. We look forward to seeing you there!
Pick-up, after sales & repair
We have on the spot small material allowing to manage the most common repairs (lost button, small seam…). We will collect the products which require a more advanced repair in our workshops.
Airbag Overhaul
Bring your Horse Pilot airbag to our stand for a product check.
Introducing the new collection
Discover the new collection exclusively at Equita Lyon.
Test of the Teknit Boot
Come and discover our new product on the stand: the Teknit Boot, one of the most comfortable riding boots in the world.
Test and pre-order of our new airbag
Come to the booth to discover our new Airbag for adults and for children
From 1st to 5 November 2023 EQUITA LYON at Eurexpo Lyon
Horse Pilot will be present at this show entirely dedicated to the horse. International equestrian competitions, shows and equestrian evenings will be on hand, making this the biggest annual equestrian gathering in Europe.
Equita Lyon, a major event in the European horse calendar and a true international reference, returns in force from 1st to 5 November in Lyon, France. 2023 Equita Lyon is a horse show, an international horse show with four FEI World Cups, eleven riding arenas that are open from evening to morning, and more than 180,000 visitors from the four corners of the continent: in short, an experience that should be enjoyed at least once in a rider’s life.
No other event in Europe can boast of hosting as many FEI World Cups as Equita Lyon, as part of the Longines 2023 Equita Lyon International Horse Show! The French event offers its public four stages of the World Cups promoted by the Fédération Equestre Internationale (FEI):
- the Longines FEI Show Jumping World Cup,
- the FEI Dressage World Cup,
- the FEI Driving World Cup,
- Pony Show Jumping World Cup.
An event for all the family: the children’s village, entertainment all day long, equestrian cabarets, numerous exhibitors and breathtaking shows. Equita Lyon 2023: a place for all equestrian passionates.
Wednesday, November 1
- Championnat de France 3 ans Selle Français
09:00 > 12:45 - Concours EQUIFEEL
09h00 > 11h45 - PRO 2 – 130 Grand Prix LAMBEY
10h15 > 12h30 - Concours EQUIFEEL
10:30 > 11:45 - CSI 2* PRIX DE SUTTER NATURALLY
11h20 > 13h50 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Riding Go 1 Open
11:30 > 13:00 - PRO 2 – 135 Grand Prix deferred time – PRIX OR VET
1:15pm > 2:50pm - Championnat de France 3 ans Selle Français – males and females Free jumping and model
14h00 > 19h00 - Mountain Trail demonstration
2:30 pm > 3:30 pm - GRAND NATIONAL FFE AC PRINT – PRO 1 – 145 SPEED Barème A chrono – PRIX CHEVAL TV
14h45 > 17h05 - CSI 2* PRIX DÉPARTEMENT DU RHÔNE
18h00 > 20h10 - AMATEUR ELITE – 125 SPEED – PRIX BY KRF
18h05 > 20h15 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – STYLE 1
18h45 > 19h00 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – STYLE ELITE
19h05 > 19h20 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – AMATEUR 1 GP
19h25 > 19h40 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – AMATEUR ELITE GP
19h45 > 20h00
Thursday, November 4
- NRHA European Derby Open GO 1 Section 1
07:00 > 13:30 - PRO 3 – 125 GRAND PRIX Barème A temps différé – PRIX LAMBEY
08h00 > 09h35 - AMATEUR 2 – 110 GRAND PRIX deferred time – PRIX RENTEO
08h00 > 11h40 - CDI-W FEI DRESSAGE WORLD CUP™ GRAND PRIX presented by CRE-ARA
08:30 > 11:00 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Reining Go 1 Open
08:30 > 11:00 - Championnat de France 3 ans Selle Français – males and females Free jumping and model
09h00 > 12h45 - FINALE NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – STYLE 1
10h00 > 10h15 - NATIONAL FINAL HUNTER FLEX ON – ELITE STYLE
10h20 > 10h35 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON – AMATEUR 1 GP
10h40 > 10h55 - FINAL NATIONAL HUNTER FLEX ON AMATEUR – ELITE GP
11h00 > 11h30 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Reining Go 1 Amateur & Youth
11h00 > 13h00 - GRAND NATIONAL FFE AC PRINT – PRO ELITE – 150 GRAND PRIX scale A + Barrage – CHEVAL TV
12h00 > 14h10 - PRO 1 – 140 GRAND PRIX barème A + barrage – PRIX VEREDUS
12:15pm > 2:40pm - AMATEUR ELITE – 130 GRAND PRIX- PRIX ANTARES
12h25 > 15h05 - Mountain Trail Demonstration
13:00 > 14:00 - Championnat de France 3 ans Selle Français – geldings and females Free jumping and model
14h00 > 19h00 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Trail Finale Open
2:00 pm > 4:00 pm - NRHA European Derby Open GO 1 Section 2
14:30 > 20:00 - TOP 10 AUVERGNE RHONE-ALPES 2nd round
15h10 > 16h50 - PRO 2 – 130 GRAND PRIX barème A temps différé- PRIX MY GROOM
15h25 > 16h55 - AMATEUR 1 – 120 GRAND PRIX deferred time – PRIX FLEX ON
15h50 > 18h00 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Trail Amateur Final
17h00 > 19h00 - NBHA Barrel and Pole Bending – Open and Junior – Youth Go 2
17h30 > 20h30 - AMATEUR 1 GRAND PRIX – HORSE ACADEMY BY MICHEL ROBERT
5:40pm > 8:20pm - CSI 2* PRIX LAITERIE DE MONTAIGU
18h10 > 20h20 - AMATEUR 2 – 105 GRAND PRIX deferred time – PRIX KASK
18h40 > 20h30 - Free Joering animation by Co-Equi-Pieds
19h00 > 20h00 - CSI 2* PRIX TOUBIN & CLÉMENT
9:15pm > 11:35pm
Friday, November 3
- LONGINES GRAND PRIX – (CSI5*-W)
-
- 5* jumping event reserved for the world’s best riders.
- Jump height: approx. 1m60
.
- from 7:30pm
-
- CSIP FEI JUMPING PONIES’ TROPHY PRIX CWD
08:00 > 08:55 - PREPARATORY FREE PRODRESS – PRIZE
08h00 > 09h50 - PONEY 3 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
08h00 > 09h00 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Riding Finale Open
08:30 > 10:00 - Pony Games – Regional Final
09h00 > 10h30 - NBHA European Barrel and Pole Bending Open and Junior Cup – Youth Go 1
09:00 > 14:00 - PONEY 2 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
09:25 > 10:25 - NRHA Grand Prix Limited Open
09:30 > 12:00 - CSI 2* PRIX REGION AUVERGNE RHONE ALPES
09:40 > 12:25 - CLUB 3 Vitesse – PRIX KASK
10h50 > 12h50 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Riding Finale Amateur & Youth
11h00 > 12h30 - Preserving yourself and performing in the equestrian professions. Benefits for rider and horse
11:00 > 11:45 - PONEY 1 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
- NRHA European Derby Non Pro Final Section 1
12h00 > 15h00 - Wounds near joints: What are the risks?
12:00 > 12:30 - PONEY ELITE – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
12h35 > 13h15 - Presentation of Arabian Thoroughbreds by ACA* FRANCE
12h50 > 13h30 - CLUB 2 VITESSE – PRIX LA MARTINGALE
13h15 > 15h25 - CSI 5*-W PRIX GROUPAMA
13h20 > 15h20 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Reining Finale Open
1:30 pm > 3:30 pm - Pony Games – Regional Final
1:45pm > 4:30pm - CLUB 3 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
2:00 pm > 3:00 pm - CLUB 2 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
15h25 > 16h30 - Equita Greatest Ranch Horse – Ranch Reining Finale Amateur & Youth
3:30 pm > 5:30 pm - CLUB 1 VITESSE – PRIX CHEVAL LIBERTE
16:00 > 17:30 - NRHA European Derby Non Pro Final Section 2
16h00 > 19h30 - CDI-W FEI DRESSAGE WORLD CUP™ GRAND PRIX FREESTYLE presented by FFE GENERALI
16h10 > 18h45 - Attelage ARAA
17:00 > 18:00 - CLUB 1 – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
17h10 > 18h15 - CLUB ELITE VITESSE – PRIX FLEX ON
17h55 > 19h00 - CLUB ELITE – REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP – PRIX PADD / ROYAL HORSE
November 03, 2023 - Derby Youth Non Pro
19:00 > 22:30 - FINAL SHF 5/6 YEARS
19:35 > 21:00 - CSI 5*-W LONGINES GRAND PRIX
8:00 pm > 10:10 pm - APHA Chrome Cash Derby Non Pro L4
8:00 pm > 11:30 pm - AMATEUR GOLD TOUR barème A temps différé – Price FFE ESTHEDERM
November 03, 2023 - SPECTACLE “FERIA”
22h10 > 23h59
Saturday, November 4
- EQUITA MASTERS by HERMES SELLIER – JUMPING
- 5* jumping event reserved for the world’s best riders.
- Jump height: approx. 1m60
Since its creation in 2007, the big names in jumping have taken part in this event, including Markus Fuchs, Marcus Ehning, Meredith Michaels-Beerbaum, Gregory Wathelet, Eric Lamaze, Steve Guerdat, Beat Mändli, Roger-Yves Bost, Daniel Deusser, Simon Delestre, Scott Brash, Henrik von Eckermann in 2021 and the incredible Julien Epaillard & Donatello d’Auge in 2022!
- CSI 5*-W PRIX BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM
10h25 > 12h20
- AS PONEY 1 – PRIX HORSE AND TRAVEL
08:00 > 09:30 - CAI-W FEI DRIVING WC™ presented by LAITERIE DE MONTAIGU
08:30 > 09:30 - Halter FFE / AQHA / APHA
08:30 > 09:00 - AS PONEY ÉLITE – PRIX BUTET
09h00 > 09h30 - Equita Cup – Trail in Hand – FFE / AQHA / APHA
09h00 > 10h30 - NRHA Grand Prix Intermediate Non Pro
09:30 > 12:00 - PONEY ELITE – FREE JUMP PRIZE
10h15 > 14h10 - AS PONEY 2 D – PRIX LA MARTINGALE
10h15 > 13h05 - CSI 5*-W PRIX BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM
10h25 > 12h20 - Equita Cup – Trail – FFE / AQHA / APHA
11:30am > 3:30pm - NRHA European Derby Open Finals Section 1
12:30 pm > 5:00 pm - CSIP FEI JUMPING PONIES’ TROPHY GRAND PRIX CWD
1:15pm > 2:30pm - PONEY 2 B&C – PRIX ALEXANDRA LEDERMANN
14h55 > 15h45 - NBHA European Cup Barrel and Pole Bending Open and Junior – Youth Go 2
15h00 > 19h30 - Equita Cup – Horsemanship – FFE / AQHA / APHA
3:30 pm > 4:30 pm - PONEY 1 D – PRIX FLEX ON
15h35 > 18h50 - CSI 2* GRAND PRIX DEFENDER
15h40 > 17h50 - PONEY 2 D – PRIX CHEVAL LIBERTE
4:30 pm > 8:00 pm - Equita Cup – Ranch Trail – FFE
5:30 pm > 10:30 pm - NRHA European Derby Open Finals Section 2 & THE RUN FOR A MILLION QUALIFIER
6:30pm > 10:30pm - SHF JEUNES TALENTS INDOOR FINALS 5/6 YEARS
18h40 > 19h10 - PONEY 3 D – PRIX MCOM
19h35 > 21h15 - CSI 5*-W EQUITA MASTERS Presented by HERMES SELLIER
20h30 > 22h00
Sunday, November 5
- LONGINES FEI JUMPING WORLD CUP™ (CSI 5*-W)
- 5* jumping event reserved for the world’s best riders.
- Jump height: approx. 1m60
- from 2:30pm
- This event takes place in 2 stages: a first round and a jump-off.
- CSI 5*-W PRIX SOMMER
08:00 > 09:30 - PONEY 1 D – GRAND PRIX – PRIX CWD
08h00 > 11h25 - PONEY 2 B&C – GRAND PRIX – PRIX FHORSE
08:30 > 09:20 - Equita Cup – Ranch Riding – FFE
08:30 > 11:00 - NBHA Coupe d’Europe de Barrel et Pole Bending Open et Junior – Youth Finale
09:00 > 14:00 - NRHA Grand Prix Non Pro & Limited Non Pro & TRFAM Non Pro Qualifier
09:30 > 12:30 - TRFAM Non Pro Championship 2024 Qualifier
09:30 > 12:30 - PONEY 2 D – GRAND PRIX – PRIX M COM
09:45 > 12:15 - FINAL AMATEUR GOLD TOUR FFE ESTHEDERM
10h25 > 11h35 - Super Horse – 7 & Older
11h00 > 12h00 - PONEY 3 D – GRAND PRIX KASK
11h50 > 13h30 - Equita Cup – Reining Amateur – FFE
12h00 > 14h00 - NRHA Grand Prix Youth 13&Under / Youth 14-18 & TRFAM Youth Qualifier
12:30 pm > 1:30 pm - Youth 13&Under
12:30pm > 1:30pm - NBHA Coupe d’Europe de Barrel et Pole Bending Open et Junior – Youth Go 2
12:30 pm > 1:30 pm - TRFAM Youth Championship 2024 Qualifier
12:30pm > 1:30pm - CAI-W FEI DRIVING WC™ presented by LAITERIE DE MONTAIGU
12h50 > 13h35 - AS PONEY ÉLITE EXCELLENCE – GRAND PRIX Barème A + barrage – PRIX OHLALA SELLERIE
1:30 pm > 1:55 pm - AS PONEY 1 – GRAND PRIX BY KRF
14h15 > 15h45 - NRHA Grand Prix Open & Intermediate Open
2:30 pm > 5:00 pm - Ranch Sorting & Speed Ranch & Team Penning Finals
2:30 pm > 7:00 pm - PONEY ELITE – GRAND PRIX – PRIX ANTARES
14h40 > 18h45 - Equita Cup – Reining Club – FFE
15h00 > 18h00 - CSI 5*-W LONGINES FEI JUMPING WC™
15:30 > 17:45 - AS PONEY 2 D – GRAND PRIX EQUITARC
4:10pm > 7:00pm
©Eurexpo_lyon – Philippe Thery